In replacing a medicare supplement policy, the application should not include:
[…] Implementation of NAIC Recommendations

“(2) Implementation dates.—

“(B) Extension of effective date for state law amendment.—

Study of Medigap Policies

“(1) In general.—

The Comptroller General of the United States (in this section referred to as the ‘Comptroller General’) shall conduct a study of the issues described in paragraph (2) regarding medicare supplemental policies described in section 1882(g)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(g)(1)).

“(2) Issues to be studied.—The issues described in this paragraph are the following:

“(A)

The level of coverage provided by each type of medicare supplemental policy.

“(B)

The current enrollment levels in each type of medicare supplemental policy.

“(C)

The availability of each type of medicare supplemental policy to medicare beneficiaries over age 65½.

“(D)

The number and type of medicare supplemental policies offered in each State.

“(E)