This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] * Legislation enacted in 1989 authorizes the Department of Veterans
Affairs to use lease-purchase to provide for the collocation of
certain regional offices with medical centers (38 U.S.C. � 316) and to
acquire up to three medical facilities (38 U.S.C. � 8103(d)). Both
provisions require that obligations be "subject to the availability of
appropriations for that purpose," and therefore do not constitute
contract authority. B-239435, Aug. 24, 1990.
GSA authority is now found in 40 U.S.C. � 585, in conjunction with the
prospectus approval requirement of 40 U.S.C. � 3307. Section
585(a)(1), GSA general leasing authority in the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act, authorizes leases of up to 20 years "in a
building (or improvement) which is in existence or being erected by
the lessor" to accommodate a federal agency. This provision has been
regarded as sufficient authority for lease-purchase or lease-
construction arrangements, and was in fact used during the time period
between the 1954 and 1972 programs. E.g., 38 Comp. Gen. 703 (1959); B-
166868, July 15, 1969; B-157423-0.M., Sept. 14, 1965; B-156917-0.M.,
June 24, 1965.
Section 585(c), which first made its appearance in the 1987 continuing
resolution, Pub. L. No. 99-500, 100 Stat. 1783, 1783-321 (Oct. 18,
1986), provides: "Amounts made available to the General Services
Administration for the payment of rent may be used to lease space, for
a period of not more than 30 years in buildings erected on land owned
by the Government." This reflects a continuation of the long-standing
policy of the Congress that "no public building shall be erected on
land not owned by the United States." 6 Comp. Dec. 877, 878 (1900).
An aspect of lease-purchase financing that produced controversy in the
1990s is scorekeeping.