This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] were located in title 40 of the United States Code. They are still in
title 40; however, Congress recently codified title 40 into positive
law. Pub. L. No. 107-217, 116 Stat. 1062 (Aug. 21, 2002). The
codification repealed most of the Property Act and reassigned its
provisions to new sections of title 40, usually retaining the same
substance but making minor wording changes. While the following
discussion cites the current provisions, we will also include the pre-
codification citations since virtually all the cases we will discuss
reference the former sections.
Section 585 of title 40[Footnote 113] authorizes the Administrator of
GSA to enter into leases for terms of up to 20 years. Specifically,
section 585(a) provides:
"(1) Authority.�The Administrator of General Services may enter into a
lease agreement with a person, copartnership, corporation, or other
public or private entity for the accommodation of a federal agency in
a building (or improvement) which is in existence or being erected by
the lessor to accommodate the federal agency. The Administrator may
assign and reassign the leased space to a federal agency.
"(2) Terms.�A lease agreement under this subsection shall be on terms
the Administrator considers to be in the interest of the Federal
Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency.
However, the lease agreement may not bind the Government for more than