This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] U.S.C. � 2208. Pleased with the success of the Navy's working capital
funds through two World Wars, Congress decided to expand the concept
and extend it to all of the military departments. The objectives
Congress sought to achieve were "most effectively to control and
account for the cost of the programs and work performed, to provide
adequate, accurate, and current cost data which can be used as a
measure of efficiency, and to facilitate the most economical
administration and operation of the military departments." S. Rep. No.
81-366, at 17 (1949).
Section 2208(a) of title 10, United States Code authorizes the
Secretary of Defense to create working capital funds to: "(1) finance
inventories of such supplies as he may designate; and (2) provide
working capital for such industrial-type activities, and such
commercial-type activities that provide common services within or
among departments and agencies of the Department of Defense, as he may
designate." These are known as, respectively, stock funds and
industrial funds. The stock fund concept was intended to standardize
procurement, storage, and issue policies and thereby encourage
interservice utilization; reduce over-all inventory requirements;