This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] procurement or sale of property or services by the agencies named in
section 2303 of this title [10 U.S.C. � 2303]." Section 2303 lists the
Departments of Defense, Army, Navy, Air Force, the Coast Guard, and
the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
GAO has pointed out that these exemptions are just that�exemptions
from 41 U.S.C. � 13�and do not by themselves authorize anyone to
obligate funds in advance of appropriations. 63 Comp. Gen. 129, 135
(1983); 48 Comp. Gen. 497, 500 (1969).
4. Exchange/Sale Authority in Acquiring Personal Property:
Section 503(a) of title 40, United States Code, provides: "In
acquiring personal property, an executive agency may exchange or sell
similar items and may apply the exchange allowance or proceeds of sale
in whole or in part payment for the property acquired." Section 503(b)
provides that a transaction under 40 U.S.C. � 503(a) must be in
writing and carried out in accordance with General Services
Administration (GSA) regulations, which in turn are subject to
regulations of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy.