This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] 10 years,[Footnote 55] and can delegate this authority to other
agencies. 40 U.S.C. � 121(d); 48 C.F.R. � 41.103.
District of Columbia. Enacted as part of the 1973 District of Columbia
home rule legislation, 31 U.S.C. � 1537 authorizes the United States
government and the District of Columbia government to provide
reimbursable services to each other. Services provided under this
authority are to be documented in an agreement negotiated by the
respective governments and approved by the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget and the Mayor of the District of Columbia.
Section 1537(c) provides that:
"(1) costs incurred by the United States Government may be paid from
appropriations available to the District of Columbia government
officer or employee to whom the services were provided; and;
"(2) costs incurred by the District of Columbia government may be paid
from amounts available to the United States Government officer or
employee to whom the services were provided."
Charges are to be "based on the actual cost of providing the
services." Id. � 1537(b)(2). Under this authority, for example, the
Bureau of Prisons could provide personnel to the District of Columbia
Department of Corrections in the event of a strike by District
employees. 4B Op. Off.