This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] This is why one of the things you paid for at
closing was title insurance.
These same considerations are there when the government buys real
estate. There is one important difference in that the government pays
directly; it does not take out mortgages. Nevertheless, the government
would indeed look stupid if it bought land from someone who did not
own it. More realistic possibilities are the acquisition of land which
could not be used for the desired purposes, or the incurring of
additional expenses to clear a defective title.
There is a statute designed to address this problem, 40 U.S.C. � 3111.
Section 3111(a) provides: "Public money may not be expended to
purchase land or any interest in land unless the Attorney General
gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the title to the
land for the purpose for which the Federal Government is acquiring the
property." Section 3111(b)(1) authorizes the Attorney General to
delegate title approval responsibility to other departments and
agencies, to be exercised subject to the Attorney General's
supervision and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Attorney General.