This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives
adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is
made:
"(1) An appropriation to construct, alter, or acquire any building to
be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in
excess of $1,500,000, so that the equitable distribution of public
buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the
comparative urgency of need for the buildings, except as provided in
section 3305(b) of this title, is ensured."[Footnote 174]
The "except as provided in section 3305(b)" refers to 40 U.S.C. �
3305(b), which authorizes GSA to alter public buildings and to acquire
land necessary to carry out the alterations, and then provides:
"Approval under section 3307 of this title is not required for any
alteration and acquisition authorized by this section for which the
estimated maximum cost does not exceed $1,500,000."
Approval is obtained by submitting a prospectus to the specified
committees. The contents of the prospectus, set forth in 40 U.S.C. �
3307(b), include:
* a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered,
purchased, or acquired;