This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The agency may do the
work directly or by reimbursement to the state or local government, in
accordance with the General Services Administration regulations. Id.
�� 589(b), (c). Prior to the enactment of this general authority, some
agencies had-�and still have-�their own comparable agency-specific
authority. An example is 16 U.S.C. � 555b for the Forest Service. GAO
has construed "owned" for purposes of the Forest Service provision as
including a 99-year lease. 43 Comp. Gen. 705 (1964). There is no
reason why this holding should not apply as well to 40 U.S.C. � 589.
Section 589(e) of title 40 provides that the statute "does not
increase or enlarge the tort liability of the Government for injuries
to individuals or damages to property." Thus, reimbursement by the
federal government under section 589 does not operate to relieve the
state or local government from any underlying obligation it might
otherwise have to make the repairs, or from liability for failure to
do so. Connor v.