This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Federal Buildings Fund, to be available to the extent provided in
annual appropriation acts, for GSA to use to finance its real property
management functions. Next, it required agencies to pay rent to GSA,
to be deposited in the revolving fund. Finally, it authorized any
executive agency other than GSA which provides space and services to
charge for the space and services.[Footnote 200] While the concept of
charging rent was not wholly unknown prior to 1972 (see, e.g., 28
Comp. Gen. 221 (1948)), this was the first governmentwide requirement.
Section 586(b) of title 40, providing for rent charges by GSA, states
in part:
"(1) In general.�The Administrator of General Services shall impose a
charge for furnishing space and services.
"(2) Rates.�The Administrator shall, from time to time, determine the
rates to be charged for furnishing space and services and shall
prescribe regulations providing for the rates. The rates shall
approximate commercial charges for comparable pace and services...
"(3) Exemptions.�The Administrator may exempt anyone from the charges
required by this subsection when the Administrator determines that
charges would be infeasible or impractical...."
Section 586(c)(1) of title 40, providing for rent charges by other
agencies, states: "An executive agency, other than the [General
Services] Administration, may impose a charge for furnishing space and
services at rates approved by the Administrator."
Section 592(b)(1)(A) of title 40 directs that user charges under 40
U.S.C. � 586(b) be deposited in the Federal Buildings Fund. Section
586(c)(2) of title 40 authorizes the agency to credit the receipts to
its own appropriations to the extent of recovering the cost of
providing the services.