This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] C.F.R. � 1204.1600, permits employees to drive a government vehicle
home at the close of the day preceding or concluding a temporary duty
assignment if the authorizing official determines that this will
result in significant time savings.
b. General Services Administration Motor Pools:
Under sections 601-611 of title 40, United States Code, the General
Services Administration (GSA) has broad authority to establish,
operate, and discontinue interagency vehicle motor pools.[Footnote
154] Subject to regulations issued by the President under 40 U.S.C. �
603(b) and if determined advantageous in terms of economy, efficiency,
or service, section 602(a)(1) of title 40 provides that GSA shall:
"(1) take over from executive agencies and consolidate, or otherwise
acquire, motor vehicles and related equipment and supplies;
"(2) provide for the establishment, maintenance, and operation
(including servicing and storage) of motor vehicle pools or systems;
and;
"(3) furnish motor vehicles and related services to executive agencies
for the transportation of property and passengers."
The President's regulations, mandated by 40 U.S.C. � 603(b), are
contained in Executive Order No. 10579, Nov. 30, 1954, 40 U.S.C. � 601