This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Wilson,
926 F.2d 725 (8th Cir. 1991); Thompson v. Kennickell, 797 F.2d 1015
(D.C. Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 480 U.S. 905 (1987).
Most court judgments against the United States are paid from the
Judgment Fund, a permanent, indefinite appropriation established by 31
U.S.C. � 1304. See, e.g., B-279886, Apr. 28, 1998. This fact offers a
convenient handle to begin to grasp the authority for post-judgment
interest assessments. Section 1304 appropriates funds and specifies
procedures for the payment of many, if not most, judgments rendered
against the United States. Id. With respect to interest, section
1304(a) states that "necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final
judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs
specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law" (emphasis
added) when certain procedural requirements have been met. Section
1304(b) adds:
"(1) Interest may be paid from the [Judgment Fund]:
"(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the judgment becomes
final after review on appeal or petition by the United States
Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of
the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before
the date of the mandate of affirmance, or;
"(B) on a judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or
the United States Court of Federal Claims under section 2516(b) of
title 28, only from the date of filing of the transcript of the
judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the