This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] the debtors and computing the amounts of the individual claims. B-
206699.1, B-206699.2, Sept. 15, 1988.
b. Disposition of Proceeds:
Once an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, what
can/must it do with that money?
(1) The general rule:
Generally, if an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, it
must deposit the collection in the general fund of the United States
Treasury as "miscellaneous receipts." See, e.g., B-302366, July 12,
2004; 64 Comp. Gen. 395, 402 (1985). This rule is nothing more than an
application of the so-called miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C.
� 3302(b), discussed more fully in Chapter 6, section E.2. Section
3302(b) provides that "an official or agent of the Government
receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the
money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any
charge or claim." Violation of this statute constitutes an illegal
augmentation of the agency's appropriation. E.g., B-265734, Feb. 13,
1996.
As explained in B-308476, Dec. 20, 2006, appropriations establish
maximum authorized program funding levels. Absent statutory