This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] other forms of title evidence spring, the typical government attorney
these days seldom sees one.[Footnote 40] The point to note is that
older cases, to the extent they mention only title abstracts, should
now be read to include other forms of title evidence that the Attorney
General deems acceptable.
Appropriations are available for other forms of title evidence to the
same extent as for title abstracts. A-39589, Jan. 29, 1932; A-39589,
Dec. 30, 1931.[Footnote 41] See also 14 Comp. Gen. 318 (1934).
c. Title Evidence Expenses:
(1) Purchase:
Section 3111(c) of title 40, United States Code, provides:
"Except where otherwise authorized by law or provided by contract, the
expenses of procuring certificates of title or other evidences of
title as the Attorney General may require may be paid out of the
appropriations for the acquisition of land or out of the
appropriations made for the contingencies of the acquiring department
or agency of the Government."
Actually, this provision reflects what the decisions have held for 150
years: expenses of procuring title evidence incident to the purchase
of real property are chargeable to the appropriation from which the
purchase price is to be paid.