This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] was prohibited by 40 U.S.C. � 1302. Also prohibited by section 1302
was a proposal to lease a civilian housing area on Guam to a private
concern for an annual rental of one dollar plus operation and
maintenance of the housing. 27 Comp. Gen. 543 (1948).
As the language of 40 U.S.C. � 1302 requires, exceptions must be
specific. The authority to enter into leases "on such terms and
conditions as the [agency head] deems appropriate" is not enough. B-
117919, Feb. 5, 1954; B-140397-0.M., Aug. 20, 1959. The structure of
10 U.S.C. � 2667, for example, bears this out. Section 2667(a)
authorizes the Secretary of a military department to lease property
"upon such terms as he considers will promote the national defense or
be in the public interest"; section 2667(b)(5) then provides the
specific exemption from 40 U.S.C. � 1302. General authority was enough
in B-159719, Mar. 30, 1972, because it was clear that Congress was
aware of, and had sanctioned, the activity. That case involved