This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and
conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may
execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property
and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose
of the property under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 40]."
Note that section 543 authorizes sales for credit as well as cash. The
regulations permit accepting payment by either credit or debit card.
41 C.F.R. � 102-38.290.
The procedures for disposal are contained in 40 U.S.C. � 545. Section
545 generally requires advertising for bids for disposal and contracts
for disposal, although, as discussed below, it includes a number of
exceptions to this requirement. The statute further provides that:
"an award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the
responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids,
is most advantageous to the Federal Government, price and other
factors considered. However, all bids may be rejected if it is in the
public interest to do so."
40 U.S.C. � 545(a)(4). Generally speaking, this requires award to the
highest bidder. 36 Comp. Gen. 94 (1956); B-192592, Nov. 16, 1978. The
winning bidder must be responsive and responsible. These terms have
the same meaning as in the procurement arena. Responsive means that