This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] supervisory services during actual construction. At one time, there
was no authority to hire a private architect to prepare plans for a
public building. 21 Comp. Dec. 336 (1914). Today, the United States
Code is dotted with statutes authorizing the government to contract
for A&E services. Among the more important provisions are 40 U.S.C. �
3308 (General Services Administration), 10 U.S.C. �� 4540(a), 7212(a),
and 9540(a) (Army, Navy, and Air Force, respectively); and 38 U.S.C. �
8106(b) (Veterans Affairs medical facilities).
Contracting for A&E services is governed by 40 U.S.C. �� 1101-1104,
[Footnote 155] which prescribes a negotiation procedure based on
competence as well as price. In this regard, section 1101 provides:
"The policy of the Federal Government is to publicly announce all
requirements for architectural and engineering services, and to
negotiate contracts for architectural and engineering services on the
basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the type of
professional services required and at fair and reasonable prices."
These provisions do not apply merely because part of the contract work
will be done by architects or engineers; rather, they apply to a
procurement which "uniquely or to a substantial or dominant extent
logically requires performance by a professionally licensed and