This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] assign and reassign the leased space to a federal agency.
"(2) Terms.�A lease agreement under this subsection shall be on terms
the Administrator considers to be in the interest of the Federal
Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency.
However, the lease agreement may not bind the Government for more than
20 years and the obligation of amounts for a lease under this
subsection is limited to the current fiscal year for which payments
are due without regard to section 1341(a)(1)(B) of title 31 [of the
United States Code]."
Shortly after enactment of the Property Act, section 1 of
Reorganization Plan No. 18 of 1950, 40 U.S.C. � 301 note, promulgated
pursuant to the Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. �� 901-912),
transferred "[all functions with respect to acquiring space in
buildings by lease ... from the respective agencies in which such
functions are now vested" to GSA, except for (1) buildings in foreign
countries, (2) buildings on military facilities, (3) post office
buildings, and (4) "special purpose" space not generally suitable for
the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and laboratories.