This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] governmentwide general provision in appropriation acts in the 1930s
and early 1940s. 3 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 329, 330 (1979). See A-
19101, July 25, 1942, for an example. It became permanent as part of
section 16 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, Pub. L. No. 79-
600, � 16(a), 60 Stat. 806, 810 (Aug. 2, 1946), and was reenacted in
1986 as part of the general revision of 31 U.S.C. � 1344. See Pub. L.
No. 99-550, �1(a), 100 Stat. 3067 (Oct. 27, 1986).
The coverage of the statute is quite broad. The phrase "appropriation
or otherwise" covers all types of funding. Section 1344(h)(1) defines
"passenger carrier" as any "passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat,
ship, or other similar means of transportation that is owned or leased
by the United States Government." Section 1344(h)(2) defines "federal
agency" to include, in addition to the "regular" departments and
agencies, government corporations, mixed-ownership government
corporations, the Executive Office of the President, independent