This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] exempting armed forces NAFI employees from civil service type
protections. See McAuliffe, 966 F.2d at 980. Where Congress has made
NAFI employees subject to laws applicable to other federal employees,
it has done so by expressly including them within the coverage of
specific statutes. See Perez v. Army and Air Force Exchange Service,
680 F.2d 779, 787 (D.C. Cir. 1982).
a. Applicability of Civil Service Laws:
Armed forces nonappropriated fund instrumentality (NAFI) employees are
generally not deemed to be employees of the United States except as
specifically provided by statute. 5 U.S.C. � 2105(c). Section 2105(c)
provides:
"An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force
Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service, Navy
Ship's Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges, Coast
Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States
under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort,
pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of
personnel of the armed forces is deemed not an employee for the
purpose of:
"(1) laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management, except:
(A) section 7204;
(B) as otherwise specifically provided in this title;
(C) the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938;
(D) for the purpose of entering into an interchange agreement to