This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] It was suggested, however,
that since the revolving fund was no longer needed, the corporation's
accounts could be closed and the proceeds deposited in the Land and
Water Conservation Fund. The decision concluded that closing the
accounts as a matter of administrative convenience should not have the
effect of diverting the proceeds from being used to repay the
government's investment. Since any balances on hand at the time of
closing would be deposited as miscellaneous receipts, that was also
the proper disposition of the sale proceeds.
d. Deduction of Expenses:
Section 571(b) of title 40, United States Code,[Footnote 226] provides:
"Subject to [General Services Administration] regulations ..., the
expenses of the sale of ... public property may be paid from the
proceeds of the sale so that only the net proceeds are deposited in
the Treasury. This subsection applies whether proceeds are deposited
as miscellaneous receipts or to the credit of an appropriation as
authorized by law."
This statute originated in 1896.[Footnote 227] Decisions of the
Comptroller General and Comptroller of the Treasury over the decades
established the rule that this provision allowed the deduction only of
expenses directly connected with the sale and did not authorize