This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] * a statement of how much the government is already spending to
accommodate the employees who will occupy the building to be
constructed, altered, purchased, or acquired.
The project cost may be increased by up to 10 percent of the
prospectus estimate without having to submit a revised prospectus. 40
U.S.C. � 3307(c). Either committee may rescind its approval in the
case of a project for construction, alteration, or acquisition if an
appropriation has not been made within 1 year after the date of
approval. 40 U.S.C. � 3307(d). GSA may adjust any dollar amount
specified in section 3307 annually "to reflect a percentage increase
or decrease in construction costs during the prior calendar year, as
determined by the composite index of construction costs of the
Department of Commerce," promptly reporting any such adjustments to
the committees. 40 U.S.C. � 3307(g).
Nothing in the statute precludes a situation in which GSA secures the
required approval with the appropriation to be made to some other
agency. 46 Comp. Gen. 427 (1966). Since the approval requirement is a