This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Gen. 21 (1962).
If the property is found to be excess to all federal agencies, GSA
declares it to be surplus. GSA has general supervision and direction
over the disposition of surplus property. 40 U.S.C. � 541. Another
agency can sell surplus property only if it has specific authority
which overrides the title 40 provisions or upon delegation from GSA.
56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977). GSA's regulations amount to a blanket
delegation by authorizing agencies to either sell their own surplus
property or to have GSA, a contractor, or another agency sell it for
them. 41 C.F.R. � 102-38.40.
Section 543 of title 40 provides that agencies authorized by GSA to
dispose of surplus property:
"may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash,
credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and
conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may
execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property
and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose
of the property under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 40]."
Note that section 543 authorizes sales for credit as well as cash. The
regulations permit accepting payment by either credit or debit card.
41 C.F.R. � 102-38.290.
The procedures for disposal are contained in 40 U.S.C. � 545. Section