This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] ordering agency to be able to use them. GAO, Policy and Procedures
Manual for Guidance of Federal Agencies, title 7, � 2.4-C.2(d)
(Washington, D.C.: May 18, 1993).
The authority to pay by reimbursement amounts to an exception to 31
U.S.C. � 1301(a) by implicitly authorizing the performing agency to
temporarily use its own funds to do the ordering agency's work. See B-
6124-0.M., Oct. 11, 1939; B-234427, Aug. 10, 1989 (nondecision
letter). The statute requires that payment be made "promptly."
Accounting for payments is addressed in 31 U.S.C. � 1536. Section
1536(a) sets forth general requirements; section 1536(b) deals with
goods provided from stock. Section 1536(a) provides:
"An advance payment made on an order under section 1535 of this title
is credited to a special working fund that the Secretary of the
Treasury considers necessary to be established. Except as provided in
this section, any other payment is credited to the appropriation or
fund against which charges were made to fill the order."
This provision amounts to an exception�albeit a necessary one if the
Economy Act is to succeed�to the "miscellaneous receipts" statute, 31
U.S.C. � 3302(b). 56 Comp. Gen. 275, 278 (1977).
Advance payments are to be credited to special working funds created