This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] someone has to pay their bills. If, as we have noted elsewhere, the
central theme of federal fiscal law is the quest for balance between
executive flexibility and legislative control, the funding of
miscellaneous boards and committees is unquestionably a microcosm of
this reality.
Historically, Congress has asserted its presence in the area by
enacting funding restrictions, now found mostly in title 31 of the
United States Code. The key provisions are 31 U.S.C. �� 1346 and 1347.
These provisions are an amalgam of over a century's worth of
legislation. We set out section 1346 in full here and will refer to
specific portions in our discussion of this area of the law.
"� 1346. Commissions, councils, boards, and interagency and similar
groups "(a) Except as provided in this section:
(1) public money and appropriations are not available to pay:
(A) the pay or expenses of a commission, council, board, or similar
group, or a member of that group;
(B) expenses related to the work or the results of work or action of
that group; or
(C) for the detail or cost of personal services of an officer or
employee from an executive agency in connection with that group; and;
(2) an accounting or disbursing official, absent a special
appropriation to pay the account or charge, may not allow or pay an
account or charge related to that group.
"(b) Appropriations of an executive agency are available for the
expenses of an interagency group conducting activities of interest
common to executive agencies when the group includes a representative
of the agency. The representatives receive no additional pay because