This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] "(1) providing goods or services; or;
"(2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the
requested goods or services."
The first sentence of section 1535(d) establishes that an Economy Act
agreement is sufficient to obligate the ordering agency's
appropriations even though the agency's liability is not subject to
enforcement the same as a contract with a private party. This sentence
must be read in conjunction with 31 U.S.C. � 1501(a)(1), which
recognizes interagency agreements and prescribes the requirements for
a valid obligation. Under section 1501(a)(1) (emphasis added), an
obligation is recordable when supported by documentary evidence of:
"(1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person
(including an agency) that is:
"(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by
law; and;
"(B) executed before the end of the period of availability for
obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific goods to be
delivered, real property to be bought or leased, or work or service to
be provided."
Thus, an Economy Act agreement is recordable as an obligation under 31