This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Fiscal
aspects of government contracting are dealt with in virtually every
chapter of this publication. This chapter addresses several topics not
covered elsewhere whose only common thread is that they relate loosely
to the general theme of how the government "does business."
A. Acquisition and Disposal of Property for Government Use:
1. General Services Administration Schedule Programs:
The General Services Administration (GSA) has broad authority over the
acquisition of personal property and nonpersonal services for other
government agencies. Section 501(b)(1)(A) of title 40, United States
Code,[Footnote 1] provides that GSA�
"shall procure and supply personal property and nonpersonal services
for executive agencies to use in the proper discharge of their
responsibilities, and perform functions related to procurement and
supply including contracting, inspection, storage, issue, property
identification and classification, transportation and traffic
management, management of public utility services, and repairing and
converting."
Section 501(b)(2)(A) requires GSA to "prescribe policies and methods
for executive agencies regarding the procurement and supply of
personal property and nonpersonal services and related functions."
These GSA policies and methods are subject to regulations prescribed
by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy. 40 U.S.C. �
501(b)(2)(B).
Section 501(d) requires GSA to "operate, for executive agencies,
warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other
similar facilities" and, after consultation with the affected
agencies, to "consolidate, take over, or arrange for executive
agencies to operate the facilities."
Section 502(a) of title 40, United States Code, authorizes GSA to
provide the same services, upon request, to a federal agency, mixed-
ownership government corporation as defined in 31 U.S.C. � 9101, or
the District of Columbia. The term "federal agency" brings in the