This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Control Act. 40 U.S.C. � 522(b). The purpose of this provision is to
"maintain the integrity of the corporate accounts; that is, to prevent
the impairment of the capital assets of a corporation disposing of
excess property or the unjust enrichment of a corporation receiving
such excess property." B-119819, Dec. 1,1954, at 2.
Transfer may be made without reimbursement in situations where it
would not impair a corporation's capital structure�uncommon in the
case of a government corporation, but possible nevertheless. Id.; B-
129149, Sept. 28, 1956.
Section 543 of title 40, United States Code, addresses surplus
property and is also applicable to wholly owned corporations. Under
this provision, the disposing agency may "execute documents to
transfer title or other interest in the property and may take other
action it considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property."
This includes transfers of title to real property from a wholly owned
corporation to the United States, as and to the extent required by
regulation. 41 Op. Att'y Gen. 15 (1949) (dealing with similar language
in a predecessor statute).